Blue Plaque Locations

For the 2017 guide please see: blue-plaques-of-beeston-chilwell-broxtowe-2017


THE SOUTHERN BROXTOWE BLUE PLAQUE SCHEME

PLAQUE ADDRESSES AND NATIONAL GRID REFERENCES (NGRs) ARRANGED BY TOWNSHIP: BEESTON, CHILWELL, ATTENBOROUGH, TOTON, STAPLEFORD, BRAMCOTE, (UPDATED)

The Southern Broxtowe Blue Plaque Group has its origins in an English Heritage initiative to encourage marking achievement in the East Midlands going back to 2005.

The thirty-four plaques are the product of a more than six year collaboration driven by representatives from the Beeston and District Civic Society, the Beeston & District Local History Society, the Stapleford and District Local History Society, and the Bramcote Conservation Society.

Our focus has been on the communities of Beeston, Chilwell, Attenborough, Toton, Stapleford and Bramcote, where the participating societies are active. This scheme is now closed.

An Illustrated Guide to the Blue Plaques of Beeston, Chilwell, Attenborough, Toton, Stapleford and Bramcote will be published shortly. It will be available as a link on participating societies’ websites.

Beeston (18)

  1. Francis Wilkinson, Anglo Scotian Mills, fixed without ceremony 26th August 2012

Address: Francis Mill, Albion Street, Beeston, NG9 2UZ

NGR: SK 5275 3714

  1. William Thompson (Bendigo), unveiled 11th October 2011

Address: The Lace Mill, 92 Wollaton Road, Beeston, NG9 2NN

NGR: SK 5267 3714

  1. Site of Swiss Mills, and the Pollard Family, unveiled 27th May 2014

Address: 44-46 Wollaton Road, Beeston, NG9 2NR

NGR: SK 5276 3703

  1. The Ten Bell, unveiled 11th September 2014

Address: Stoney Street, Beeston, NG9 2LA

NGR: SK 5291 3706

  1. Sir Louis Frederick Pearson, CBE, unveiled 18th April 2013

Address: Broadgate Park, Broadgate, Beeston, NG9 2LN

NGR: SK 5313 3716

  1. Edward Joseph Lowe, FRS, Astronomer, Broadgate House, fixed 20th November 2011

Address: 72 Broadgate, Beeston, NG9 2FW

NGR: SK 5340 3745

  1. Thomas Humber, unveiled 21st August 2011

Address: The Dojo, Humber Road, Beeston, NG9 2ET

NGR: SK 5356 3695

  1. Lt. Colonel Dr Brian Duncan Shaw, MM, explosives expert, fixed 16th November 2012

Address: 185 Queen’s Road, Beeston, NG9 2FE

NGR: SK 5350 3675

  1. Beeston Station, (last plaque in series), unveiled 8th October 2014

Address: Station Road, Beeston, NG9 1JU

NGR: SK 5338 3623

  1. William Frederick Wallett, The Queen’s Jester, unveiled 12th February 2013

Address: 220 Station Road, Beeston, NG9 2AA

NGR: SK 5324 3637

  1. Rev. Dr John Clifford, CH, Site of former Baptist Chapel, unveiled 20th September 2011

Address: Church House Nursery, Nether Street, Beeston, NG9 2AT

NGR: SK 5305 3664

  1. George Wilkinson, unveiled 31st October 2013

Address: 43 Nether Street, Beeston, NG9 2AT

NGR: SK 5322 3684

  1. Beeston Lad’s Club, and Stephen Hetley Pearson, unveiled 7th November 2012

Address: Tesco, 1 Station Road, Beeston, NG9 2WJ

NGR: SK 5291 3684

  1. Arthur Cossons, unveiled 7th May 2011

Address: Church Street, Beeston, NG9 1FY

NGR: SK 5283 3672

  1. Village Cross, Beeston, unveiled 7th May 2011

Address: Church Street, Beeston, NG9 1FY

NGR: SK 5282 3674

  1. Beeston Manor House, fixed 26th August 2012

Address: 2 Middle Street, Beeston, NG9 1FX

NGR: SK 5290 3663

  1. West End, Beeston, fixed 5th November 2013

Address: 1-3 West End, Beeston, NG9 1GL

NGR: SK 5280 3654

  1. Sid Standard, Cycling enthusiast, unveiled 14th September 2014

Address: 35-37 Chilwell Road, Beeston, NG9 1EH

NGR: SK 5262 3654

Chilwell (6)

  1. T H Barton, OBE, (our first plaque), unveiled 25th August 2010

Address: 61 High Road, Chilwell, NG9 4AJ

NGR: SK 5236 3628

  1. George Henry Hurt, and John Pearson, unveiled 30th May 2012

Address: 65 High Road, Chilwell, NG9 4AJ

NGR: SK 5234 3626

  1. Richard Beckinsale, Actor and former pupil, unveiled 17th July 2013

Address: College House Junior School, Cator Lane, Chilwell, NG9 4BB

NGR: SK 5201 3618

  1. Chilwell Hall, and the Charlton Family, fixed 15th December 2013

Address: 214-218 High Road, Chilwell, NG9 5DB

NGR: SK 5183 3595

  1. Gregory’s Roses, Charles and Walter Gregory, unveiled 16th February 2013

Address: 307 High Road, Chilwell, NG9 5DL

NGR: SK 5162 3580

  1. The Chilwell Explosion, Orchard Cottage and Albert Hall, unveiled 1st July 2012

Address: 62 Chetwynd Road, Chilwell, NG9 5GD

NGR: SK 5109 3528

Attenborough (3)

  1. The Chilwell Explosion, Mass Graves, unveiled 1st July 2012

Address: Churchyard of St Mary the Virgin, Church Lane, Attenborough, NG9 6AS

NGR: SK 5191 3431

  1. Attenborough Station War Memorial, unveiled 11th November 2013

Address: Station Footbridge, Attenborough Lane, Attenborough, NG9 6AL

NGR: SK 5179 3458

  1. General Henry Ireton, fixed 22nd June 2011

Address: 15 Church Lane, Attenborough, NG9 6AS

NGR: SK 5180 3430

Toton (1)

  1. Manor Farm, Toton Watermill and Toton Manor House, unveiled 29th April 2014

Address: Manor Farm Recreation Ground, High Road, Toton, NG9 6EL

NGR: SK 5039 3429

Stapleford (4)

  1. Admiral Sir John Borlase Warren, Bart GCB, unveiled 18th May 2011

Address: Walter Parker VC Memorial Square, 71 Derby Road, Stapleford, NG9 7AR

NGR: SK 4869 3701

  1. Arthur Henry Mee, unveiled 22nd March 2011

Address: Arthur Mee Centre, Church Street, Stapleford, NG9 8GA

NGR: SK 4888 3724

  1. Wesley Place Methodist Chapel, unveiled 17th June 2013

Address: Stapleford House, Wesley Place, Stapleford, NG9 8DP

NGR: SK 4922 3742

  1. St John’s Church of England Primary School, unveiled 14th June 2013

Address: St John’s Primary School, 80 Nottingham Road, Stapleford, NG9 8AQ

NGR: SK 4930 3744

Bramcote (2)

  1. Frederic Chatfield Smith MP, unveiled 24th April 2013

Address: Bramcote Hall gate, Moss Drive, Bramcote, NG9 3NF

NGR: SK 5080 3748

  1. Henry John Pearson, and Lt. Col. Noel Gervis Pearson, DSO MC, unveiled 18th April 2013

Address: White House, Town Street, Bramcote, NG9 3DP

NGR: SK 5088 3743

Peter Robinson

13 March 2016